LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 14TH OCTOBER 2018

  Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League 2018/19                                                    

Match 1   Ostlers Plantation, Woodhall Spa 07/10/2018 

There was a good turn out by competitors and supporters on the 1st of the 4 Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League, with 234 competitors from 20 clubs.    Louth AC had 18 members competing.  The weather was perfect conditions for racing – a beautiful sunny day and a course that was reasonably flat and fast comprising woodland tracks and light sandy soil.

   

 

 

 

 

A brilliant result for the Under 15 Girls Team – 1st place with 12 points.

The Senior Women ‘A’ team are currently in 3rd place and ‘B’ team 9th place.  The top 3 teams are close on points – Lincoln & District Runners 37, Sleaford Town Runners 39 and Louth ‘A’ 43 points.

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Women – 61 runners                                                                            

‘A’ team 3rd – 4th Kerry Stainton,  9th Ruth Edison, 30th Ros Jackson

‘B’ team tbc – 34th Jane Cope, 39th Karen Moulding, 52nd Gail Castledine

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Men – 87 runners

‘A’ team 11th – 28th Kevin Wallis, 36th Austin Smith, 58th Phil Jackson,

Individuals – 63rd Mick Dean, 71st Eddie Enright

Under 15 Girls – 7 runners      

Team 1st – 2nd Evie Brooks, 3rd Freya Plaskitt, 7th Tilly Mossop

Under 13 Boys – 14 runners                                                                                                                         

Individual – 7th Declan Templeton

Under 11 Girls – 18 runners (no team placings in league)  

Individuals – 6th Marla Bell, 10th Ava Rhodes

Under 11 Boys – 10 runners  

Individual – 10th James Greenfield

Next Events
  1. # Red Hill TT?

    August 27 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  2. Lincoln 5k series race 4

    August 27 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
  3. Croxby Crawl (1 lap)

    August 28 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. # Track Session

    August 29 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  5. Active Forest Sherwood Pines 10k Trail Race – Active Forest Sherwood Pines 10k

    September 1 @ 10:30 am - 1:00 pm
  6. Wolds Dash Race 5 – followed by Presentation

    September 4 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  7. Newton Fraction Half Marathon – Grantham

    September 8 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  8. Saxilby 5k Road Race

    September 8 @ 9:30 am - 11:30 am
  9. East Coast Classic 10K & 3K Fun Run

    September 8 @ 10:30 am - 1:00 pm
  10. LAC Mayors Trophy

    September 12 @ 6:30 am - 8:00 pm