Mayors Trophy Handicap Race

The Mayors Trophy Handicap race is held the week following the last Wolds Dash Race and is open to all Louth Athletic Club members who have competed in three of that years Wolds Dash races.   The handicap should in theory give all runners the chance of winning which often results in fast tims and close finishes.

In the senior event, both John Jaines (4 wins) and Emma Benfield (3 wins) have won the race three years in a row but Pete Crow is in the lead with five race wins and three runner up places.  The most successful female is Debbie Simpson with three wins and two runner up places.

Year Winner Runner Up
2017 Ken Jackson

Karen Moulding

Kev Wallis

Claire Koslow

2016 Nathan Steer

Karen Moulding

Jason Oxby

Victoria Cass

2015 Jason Oxby

Ros Jackson

Jason Stainton

Emma Smith

2014 Luke Conway

Jutta Meiwald

Chris Smith

Lisa Harkess

2013 Chris Smith

Natalie Stainton

Jason Stainton

Emma Smith

2012 Steve Windsor

Debbie Simpson

Mick Dean

Trudy Roberts

2011 Pete Crow

Lisa Harkess

Steve Hunt

Jutta Meiwald

2010 Allan Johnstone

Tracey Brown

Kev Houghton

Debbie Simpson

2009 Craig Shaw

Debbie Simpson

Ken Jackson

Fiona Lawrie

2008 Pete Crow

Debbie Simpson

Andrew Thomas

Fiona Lawrie

2007 Pete Crow

Ros Jackson

Keith Vickers

Debbie Simpson

2006 Pete Crow

NK

Paul Jackson

NK

2005 Paul Jackson

Emma Benfield

Pete Crow

NK

2004 Adrian Sanders

Emma Benfield

Adam Dalton

NK

2003 Steve Smith

Emma Benfield

Pete Crow

NK

2002 Keith Vickers

NK

Barry Dodge

NK

2001 John Jaines

Sue Wright

Steve Smith

NK

2000 Steve Smith

Alison McCoy

Dave Wray

NK

1999 John Jaines

Sue Wright

Keith Vickers

NK

1998 John Jaines

NK

Andrew Hartley

NK

1997 John Jaines

NK

Nick Marsh

NK

1996 Dennis Fishburn

NK

Jason Silk

NK

1995 Keith Vickers

NK

John Jaines

NK

1994 Pete Crow

NK

Dennis Fishburn

NK

1993 Mark Ashton

NK

Pete Crow

NK

1992 Keith Vickers

NK

Terry Porter

NK

1991 Steve Dawson

NK

Colin Reeve

NK

1990 Mo Foxon

NK

Keith Vickers

NK

1989 Trev Grant

NK

NK

 

1988 Mel Taylor

NK

NK
1987 Mo Foxon

NK

NK

If anyone is aware of the missing results, please can they inform a committee member.

Next Events

  1. # Run from Tetford Village Hall

    July 24 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  2. Bolingbroke Breaker 10K

    July 25 @ 7:15 pm - 8:30 pm
  3. # Red Hill Time Trial

    July 26 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  4. # Run from South Ormsby

    July 31 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  5. Croxby 1 Lap

    August 1 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  6. Wolds Dash Race 4

    August 8 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  7. BDAC Tommy Clay Development Series

    August 10 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
  8. Northern Athletics Championship

    August 11 - August 12
  9. Newark Half Marathon

    August 12 @ 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
  10. Clickem Inn 5 mile – tbc

    August 15 @ 6:45 pm - 8:00 pm