January 2018 Newsletter

January 2018 Newsletter

200 Club

January:- £21 – R & P Jackson, £10 – K Houghton,  £6 – K. Vickers £2 –D. Barratt

Anyone interested in joining the 200 Club please see the website for a form, it only costs £2 per month.

 Forthcoming Events

For a full fixture list & some entry forms see the Louth AC website, www.louth-ac.org.uk

Road Races & Trail Runs

.Cleethorpes 3k & 5k series, 9th Jan, 6th Feb & 6th Mar, online entries.

Lincs League Cross Country Dates

TBC? Feb Belton House, Grantham, Lincs League xc can be entered on the day

Northern XC  27th Jan Harewood House, Leeds need to pre-enter online (closing date 12th Jan)

National XC 24th Feb Parliment Hill, need to pre-enter online (closing date 12th Jan)

Open Cross Country

20th Jan Sheffield Open XC (Re-arranged fixture)

4th Mar Barton & District Open XC, Baysgarth Park, Barton, online entry closing date 21/02/2018

Junior Training –6.15pm to 7.15pm will be indoors & outdoors at Lacey Gdns Please bring a coat, track suit top or jumper and a bottle of water & if any athlete uses an inhaler please bring it along & let the relevant coach know. If injured please don’t come.

Please check your e-mails or Louth AC website for entry forms & details of competitions

Parent helpers are required for training sessions inside at Lacey Gdns School to assist Sue Murfin can we form a rota of helpers please,

Qualified coaches are still required by the Club to work with the Juniors & Seniors. If you are willing to train or are maybe already qualified & can help please speak to Sue Murfin, Gordon Reid or Allan Johnstone.

Membership rates for new Members joining from 1st Oct to 31st Mar 2018

New Juniors Membership :- £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee + £15 Club Vest( normally £20) = £43

New Seniors Membership £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee = £28

Key Roles of Committee members can be found on the Website including Welfare Officers

The Constitution & Rules of the Club were amended at the recent AGM & copies will be available shortly by a link on the LAC website for everyone to download & read as there are codes of conduct for parents & all athletes.

England Athletics are due to change & make updates to their Data Protection in the new year & Louth AC will update theirs accordingly.

Congratulations go to all those who took part in the County Champs XC

Louth AC will again be competing with Grimsby in the Youth Development League for the Track & Field season in the U13/U15’s as well as the U17/U20 age groups. Could any interested athlete/parent please speak to or e-mail Gordon Reid to obtain more information & for inclusion in the teams.

Diary Dates:-

Friday 23rd Feb Quiz Night, Louth Hospital Club, High Holme Rd, Louth, 7pm for 7.30pm.

4th Mar 2018 Officials Health & Safety Course at Lincoln (required by helpers at Track & Field events)

December 2017 Newsletter

December 2017 Newsletter

200 Club

November:- £21 – T. Wilkinson, £10 – J. Jamieson,  £6 – Y. L. Bexon,  £2 –  M. Jarman

December:- £21 – P. Elliott, £10 – K. Vickers,  £6 – S. Windsor,  £2 – L. Dalton

Anyone interested in joining the 200 Club please see the website for a form, it only costs £2 per month.

Forthcoming Events

For a full fixture list & some entry forms see the Louth AC website, www.louth-ac.org.uk

Road Races & Trail Runs

.Cleethorpes 3k & 5k series, 9th Jan, 6th Feb & 6th Mar, online entries.

Lincs League Cross Country Dates

10th Dec  Belton House, Grantham,

7th Jan ’18 County Champs Castledyke Equestrian Centre, Antons Gowt Change of venue

League xc can be entered on the day but County Champs entries have to go through the Club & must be with Gordon Reid by Tues 19th Dec.

Northern XC  27th Jan Harewood House, Leeds need to pre-enter online (closing date 12thJan)

National XC 24th Feb Parliment Hill, need to pre-enter online (closing date 12th Jan)

Open Cross Country

17th Dec Lincoln & District Open Christmas XC, Sth Common, Lincoln

Junior Training –Tues 17th Oct 6.15pm to 7.15pm will be indoors & outdoors at Lacey Gdns & Eastfield Schools. Please bring a coat, track suit top or jumper and a bottle of water & if any athlete uses an inhaler please bring it along & let the relevant coach know. If injured please don’t come.

There will be no Junior training Tuesdays 26th Dec & 2nd Jan (Christmas break) Please check your e-mails or Louth AC website for entry forms & details of competitions

Parent helpers are required for training sessions inside Eastfield School to assist Sue Murfin can we form a rota of helpers please,

Please visit the Website to view suggestions on next year’s membership & email any comments or further suggestions to G. Reid before the 11th Dec

Qualified coaches are still required by the Club to work with the Juniors & Seniors. If you are willing to train or are maybe already qualified & can help please speak to Sue Murfin, Gordon Reid or Allan Johnstone.

Membership rates for new Members joining from 1st Oct to 31st Mar 2018

New Juniors Membership :- £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee + £15 Club Vest( normally £20) = £43

New Seniors Membership £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee = £28

Key Roles of Committee members can be found on the Website including Welfare Officers

The Constitution & Rules of the Club were amended at the recent AGM & copies will be available shortly by a link on the LAC website for everyone to download & read as there are codes of conduct for parents & all athletes. England Athletics are due to change & make updates to their Data Protection in the new year & Loth AC will update theirs accordingly.

Congratulations go to all those who have recently competed in the U15’s for the Northern relays at Sheffield & at Mansfield. Also congratulations to all those that have competed in the Lincs League XCs

Congratulations to G. Reid on completing the Endurance section of his Level 2 Coaches Course.

Treasurer & Secretary:- John Jaines has kindly taken on the role of treasurer, whilst Betty Gash has stepped into the role of Secretary, their contact details being listed at the top of the page.

Diary Dates:-

26th Dec Louth AC Boxing Day Fun Run, Hubbard Hills, Louth. Meet & pay at Cafe end for 10.30am start.

Friday 23rd Feb Quiz Night, Louth Hospital Club, High Holme Rd, Louth, 7pm for 7.30pm.

4th Mar 2018 Officials Health & Safety Course at Lincoln (required by helpers & Track & Field events)

LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 22ND NOVEMBER 2017

Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League 2017/18 – Match 2 and 3

3 matches have been completed: West Common, Lincoln (29/10/17), Castle Dyke Equestrian Centre, Boston (05/11/17) and Bourne Woods (19/11/17) with the 4th and final match to be held at Belton House, Grantham (10/12/17).  3 out of 4 league matches count towards the overall team positions with 3 runners in each team.

The Under 15 Boys team have a commanding lead with 44 points from Cleethorpes AC 2nd on 126 points.  The Senior/Veteran Women are in a solid 2nd place with 98 points behind Lincoln Wellington AC 45 points and Louth AC ‘B’ in 3rd place on 200 points with Lincoln & District Runners, Grantham RC and Gainsborough Morton Striders AC in close pursuit for the 3rd spot.

The Under 15 Girls could clinch 2nd place behind Cleethorpes AC with Scunthorpe & District AC and Lincoln Wellington AC hot on their heels, so it is all to play for at the last match.  The Men’s team of Louth AC ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams could consolidate team positions out of a possible 15 teams.

At Match 2 – 28 Louth AC runners with 250 competitors and Match 3 – 27 Louth AC runners with 232 competitors.

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Women  

Match 2 – 60 runners

‘A’ team 2nd – 6th Kerry Stainton, 9th Trudi Roberts, 13th Alison McCoy

‘B’ team 4th – 14th Betty Gash, 19th Ruth Edison, 26th Amanda Daniels

‘C’ team 13th – 32nd Shirley Willett, 44th Ros Jackson, 46th Karen Moulding

 

Match 3 – 54 runners

‘A’ team 2nd – 9th Kerry Stainton, 12th Trudi Roberts, 15th Molly Pacey

‘B’ team 6th – 18th Alison McCoy, 23th Ruth Edison, 27th Betty Gash,

‘C’ team 8th – 29th Amanda Daniels, 38th Shirley Willett, 39th Jane Cope

Individual – 46th Karen Moulding

 

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Men

Match 2 – 63 runners

‘A’ team 6th – 21st Jack Darnell, 23rd Kevin Wallis,  24th Paul Snowden

‘B’ team 12th – 26th Jason Oxby, 50th Phil Jackson, 56th Eddy Enright

 

Match 3 – 54 runners

Individuals – 26th Kevin Wallis, 47th Eddy Enright

 

Under 17 Women

Individual –Match 2 – 5 runners, 3rd Carlissa Daniels  and Match 3 – 6 runners, 5th

Under 15 Girls  

Match 2 – 15 runners. Individual 9th Evie Odlin

Match 3 – 14 runners

Team 2nd – 5th Hannah Reid, 6th Isabella Dhami, 9th Evie Odlin

Individual – 12th Freya Plaskitt

Under 15 Boys    

Match 2 – 19 Runners

Team 1st – 2nd Caleb Stephenson, 4th Jayden Daniels, 5th Lucas George-Jones

Individual – 7th Matthew Spendlove,

 

Match 3 – 19 runners

Team 1st -, 2nd Jayden Daniels, 5th Lucas George-Jones, 6th Matthew Spendlove

Individuals – 9th Caleb Stephenson, 11th Taran Dhami

 

Under 13 Girls 

Match 2 – 17 runners and Match 3 – 21 runners.

6th at both matches. Evie Brooks

 

Under 13 Boys

Match 2 – 21 runners

Individuals – 11th Declan Templeton, 12th Freddie Rhodes

Individual Match 3 – 19 runners – 15th Freddie Rhodes

 

Under 11 Girls – (no team placings in league)

Match 2 – 19 runners. 10th Adela Mills, 12th Marla Bell, 17th Tegan Philips

Match 3 – 21 runners.

Individuals – 10th Marla Bell, 17th Tegan Phillips

 

Under 11 Boys

Individual – Match 2 – 21 runners, 20th James Greenfield and Match 3 – 19 runners, 19th

 

 

 

LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 13TH NOVEMBER 2017

Scunthorpe Open Cross Country – Quibell Park, Scunthorpe    

14 members took the trip up to Scunthorpe to take part in the Scunthorpe & District AC annual Open cross country event on Sunday 12th November 2017.

There were 208 competitors in the main events from 15 different clubs and 24 runners took part in the fun run. Louth AC entered 3 teams and all finished in top 3 team positions: Senior/Veteran Ladies 2nd team, Under 15 boys 2nd team and Under 15 girls 3rd team. There were also 2 individual top 3 placings: Adam Dalton 3rd in the Senior/Veteran Men’s race and 2nd senior male runner.  Kerry Stainton was 4th in the Senior/Veteran Ladies race and 1st Veteran female runner.

 

 

 

 

 

Event Position Time
Under 11 Girls – 2000m – 14 runners    
Marla Bell 5th 9 min 09 secs
Under 13 Girls – 2700m – 22 runners    
Evie Brooks 5th 11 min 19 Secs
     
Under 15 Girls – 4000m – 13 runners        
Isabella Dhami 4th 18 min 4 secs
Freya Plaskitt 7th 19 min 39 secs
Hannah Reid 8th 19 min 40 secs
1st team Cleethorpes AC – 8

2nd team Scunthrope & District – 18

3rd team Louth AC – 19

   
Kandi Austin (Individual) 13th 24 min 35 secs
     
Under 15 Boys – 4500m – 16 runners    
Lloyd Buck 6th 17 min 38 secs
Lucas George-Jones 7th 17 min 47 secs
Taran Dhami 11th 19 min 28 secs
1st team Barton & District AC – 17

2nd team Louth AC – 24

3rd team – Scunthorpe & District AC – 39

   
     
Senior/Veteran Men – 10,200m – 57 runners    
Adam Dalton 3rd     (2nd senior) 37 min 53 secs
     
Senior/Veteran Women – 6,400m – 38 runners    
Kerry Stainton 4th     (1st vet) 30 min 09 secs
Trudy Roberts 12th   (6th vet) 31 min 20 secs
Molly Pacey 16th (5th Senior) 31 min 56 secs
1st team Scunthorpe & District AC – 8

2nd team Louth AC – 32

3rd team Wolds Vets – 35

   
Karen Moulding (Individual) 36th (20th Vet) 36 min 40 secs

 

LOUTH ATHLETIC CLUB PRESENTATION NIGHT – SATURDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2017

Louth Athletic Club celebrated the Club’s achievements during the athletic year (2016/2017) and loyalty of its athletes at its Annual Presentation night held at the Pavilion, London Road in Louth. Club members, family and friends attended.  Trophies, Shields, medals and certificates were awarded to athletes for the Club’s Track and Field Records, Amateur Athletic Association Standard Award, Mayor’s Trophy Wolds Dash, Medals for athletes who competed in minimum of 3 matches at each league; Lincolnshire Cross Country and Track & Field league, Humberside League and Youth Development League, Sportshall Awards and the main presentation of Awards for best performances, most improved, best newcomers and endeavour trophy.

The Chairman, Sue Murfin, welcomed everyone to the Presentation night and the trophies and awards were presented by committee members and individual coaches.

Chairperson’s Shield       Allan Johnstone                                                                                                                                                                                     

Under 20 male or female clubmanship of the year        Robert Johnstone

Long Distance Cup          James McNamee

10K Award                           Ruth Edison & Denzil Lynch

Coaches middle-distance trophy       Caleb Stephenson

Coaches sprint trophy       Evie Brooks          

Duck                                           Gary Stainton

Tumbler Award                     Amelia-Jay Morley

BEST PERFORMANCE SENIOR/VETERAN MALE OR FEMALE

Best Performance for a road race senior                       Jason Oxby

Best Performance Veteran (any discipline)                 Trudy Roberts & Betty Gash

 

CROSS COUNTRY 2016/2017                                                             

Best Performance Junior/Senior Men                          Denzil Lynch

Best Performance by female over 17                              Kerry Stainton

Best Performance by under 17 boy                                  Lucas George-Jones

Best Performance by under 17 girl                                 Evie Brooks                                                                                            

TRACK & FIELD 2017    

Best track performance under 20/Senior men                             Robert Johnstone

Best track performance under 20/Senior/Veteran female      Kerry Stainton                                                                                                                      

Best track performance under 17 boy                                                 Caleb Stephenson

Best track performance under 17 girl                                                 Evie Odlin

Best field performance by U20/Senior/Veteran female           Karen Moulding

Best field performance by a male junior                                          Declan Templeton

Best field performance by a female junior                                      Ellie Odlin

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE

Junior/Senior/Veteran (any discipline)                          Chris Taylor

Athlete of the year Under 17                                                  Joshua Tarrant

Athlete of the year male Under 13/15                                Matthew Spendlove

Athlete of the year female Under 13/15                            Freya Plaskitt

Athlete of the year Under 11                                                  Jake Adams

 NEWCOMERS

Senior Newcomer                                                                     Andrew Byatt

Junior Newcomer                                                                     Finley Koslow

ENDEAVOUR TROPHY

Under 20/Senior/Veteran male                                         Eddie Enright & Phil Jackson

Under 20/Senior/Veteran female                                    Jane Cope

Junior male                                                                                 James Greenfield

Junior female                                                                            Kandi Austin

National Cross Country Relays

Berry Hill Park Mansfield

4th November 2017

The heavy overnight rain made for a muddy course at the superb venue of Berry Hill Park, Mansfield for the National Cross Country relays. Louth AC took two U15 teams to this event for the first time in its history and they certainly did not disappoint.

The girls race was first, with Issy Dhami out on the first leg. This was a totally new and very daunting experience for Issy, a mass start of 118 girls all with  sharp elbows and even sharper metal spikes all attempting to get to the front is no place for the faint hearted.  Issy gave as good as she got and competed excellently getting herself into the top half of the field exiting the first long corner.  The leg sapping mud, coupled with the difficult wooded section saw stronger, more experienced athletes take advantage.  However Issy never stopped working to the end and handed over to Freya Plaskitt in 81st place in a very fast 8min 14.55sec.  A first year U15 athlete, Freya was taking on a large number of girls older and bigger than herself.  Competing for the first time at National level, Freya was not daunted by the occasion or the quality of the athlete around her.  She fought very well through the mud in a good solid time of 8mins 48.35sec. and improved the team position, handing over to Hannah Reid on the anchor leg in 80th place.  Hannah has now put the injury problems of last winter behind her and is now starting to show glimpses of the form that made her a top track athlete in the 2016 season.  She was in no mood to hang about and stormed through the field taking an astounding 26 places to bring the team home in a fantastic 54 place.  Hannah ran the 22nd fastest third leg in 8min 2.05 sec and no other athlete passed more competitors.

Up next was the U15 Boys, led off by Lloyd Buck. Despite being totally inexperienced, Lloyd had listened well to instruction and got off to a brilliant start and was quickly up into the top thirty of the 125 starters, despite being elbowed and spiked several times, Lloyd ran superbly through the wooded section and only started to find the pace hard in the last quarter of 2Km leg.

The first leg of a National relay event can see places dropped in the blink of an eye, such is the calibre of the athletes competing. An exhausted Lloyd handed over to Matthew Spendlove in 64th position in an incredibly fast 7min 11.15secs.  Another first year U15 athlete, competing at National level for the first time, Matthew ran a very competent leg, dropping only a few places to older athletes from some very big clubs and will be delighted with his time of 7mins 41.25secs .   Out on the anchor leg, Caleb Stephenson worked tirelessly through a very churned up course and succeeded in improving the final team  position to 68th in a solid time of 7mins 48secs.

Given the inexperience of these six athletes at National level and the short time some of them have been in the sport, both teams performed brilliantly.

LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 30TH OCTOBER 2017

 

Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League 2017/18                

Match 1   West Common, Lincoln   29/10/17

There was a fantastic turn out by competitors and supporters on the 1st of the 4 Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League, with 306 competitors from 22 clubs and 3 individual guest runners.  Louth AC had the 3rd highest number of runners at 31 behind bigger clubs Lincoln Wellington AC 63 and Cleethorpes AC 35 with Scunthorpe & District AC 4th at 19.  The course was reasonably flat and fast with a gradual long hill at the start and repeated laps for the older age groups.  In addition the runners had to manoeuvre past horses grazing on one part of the common and tackle the slight head wind on an autumn sunny morning.

Brilliant result for the Senior Women’s team – 1st place with 28 points.      Lincoln Wellington AC and Wolds Veteran Runners Club finished 2nd and 3rd places respectively both on 33 points.   The Under 15 Girls and Boys teams both achieved 2nd places.  The Under 15 Girls 24 points with 1st place Cleethorpes AC 10 and Scunthorpe & District AC 3rd on 26 points.  The Under 15 Boys listed as 2nd place with the same number of points as first place Grantham AC 20 and Cleethorpes AC 3rd on 46 points.

 

 

 

 

 

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Women – 60 runners                                                                          

‘A’ team 1st – 5th Kerry Stainton, 11th Trudi Roberts, 12th Molly Pacey

‘B’ team 5th – 18th Alison McCoy, 20th Betty Gash, 25th Ruth Edison

‘C’ team 13th – 42nd Ros Jackson, 45th Jane Cope, 49th Karen Moulding

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Men – 85 runners                                                                            

‘A’ team 7th – 16th Denzil Lynch, 27th Jack Darnel, 31st Kevin Wallis

‘B’ team 10th – 32nd Chris Taylor, 38th Jason Oxby, 40th Paul Snowden

‘C’ team 16th – 64th Phil Jackson, 70th Colin Creasey, 71st Eddy Enright

Under 15 Girls – 18 runners                                                                                                                    

Team 2nd – 7th Hannah Reid, 8th Isabella Dhami, 9th Evie Odlin

Individual – 13th Freya Plaskitt

Under 15 Boys – 19 runners                                                                                                

Team 2nd – 3rd Caleb Stephenson, 7th Matthew Spendlove, 10th Taran Dhami

Under 13 Boys – 24 runners                                                                                                                          

Individual – 11th Declan Templeton

Under 11 Girls – 26 runners (no team placings in league)

Individuals – 5th – Adela Mills, 17th Marla Bell, 20th Tegan Philips

Under 11 Boys – 28 runners                                                                                                   

Individuals – 10th Oliver Edwards, 20th Oliver Brooks

 

LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 23RD OCTOBER 2017

 The Yorkshire Coast 10K, Scarborough – 2 PB’s and a 3rd age group placing!

 6 members of Louth AC competed in the Scarborough 10K on Sunday 22nd October 2017 in less than perfect conditions for racing, due to the windy conditions on the east coast. There were 1841 finishers.
So it was fantastic to see that 2 members achieved Personal Bests and 4 members were just outside their personal best by less than 2 min 23 secs.

New PBs for Malcolm Cope in 51 min 41 finishes 600th (10th out of 26 in the Vet 65 age category) and for Christopher Taylor in 40 min 04, (tantalising just outside the 40 minute barrier) in 77th position (40th out of 295 in the 18-39 age category).
Jane Cope in 55 min 28 finishes 847th (27th out of 119 in the Vet 50 age category) and Kerry Stainton 44 min 42 finishes 213th (5th out of 167 in the Vet 45 age category).

Kevin Wallis 40 min 39 finishes 89th (3rd out of 77 in the Vet 55 age category) and Kevin Houghton 40 min 53 (only 30 seconds outside his PB) finishes 92nd (13th out of 138 in the Vet 40 age category).

Northern Cross Country Relays Graves Park Sheffield Saturday 21st October

Louth entered an U15 girls team and an U15 boys team for this prestigious event for the first time in many years. All six runners performed very well over a very demanding hilly 2000m course in near gale force weather conditions, which obviously effected all of the times.

The girls race was first off with Issy Dhami on the lead leg. Despite her lack of experience and her first time running in such a high quality event, she finished very strongly in a tight bunch of 8 runners separated by only 5 seconds, her time given as 8.55 and placed 23rd from 40 starters.

Next off was Charlotte Merry, another novice at this level, who battled very well through the conditions and brought the team home in a personal time of 10.02 in another tightly packed group where we lost a couple of positions through confusions with the marshalling. On the final leg, Hannah Reid left the starting gate in 27th position and ran very strongly through the ever worsening conditions to bring the team home in a time of 9.04 in a very respectable 18th place, having passed 9 runners on the course which was more than any other athlete on the third leg.

A great team effort, well done to all three girls.

The boys race had Lloyd Buck out on the first leg, with only limited experience at this level, he lost out a little on the start, but quickly got into his impressive running stride and carved his way through the field to bring the team home in a fantastic 17th place from 47 starters in a very fast 7.40.  Next out was Taran Dhami, a first year under 15 and a first timer in this quality of event. Although slipping a few places to much older and more experienced athletes, he produced a good solid performance in a time of 8.51 which was four seconds faster than his older more experienced sister,( so he has the bragging rights in that household)  Out on the last leg was our most experienced athlete, Caleb Stephenson (8:10) who used his speed and strength well in the gale force conditions to take four places and bring the team home in 26th position overall.

Another great team effort, well done to all three boys.

Everyone enjoyed the event despite the chilly windy conditions and all eyes are now turned to the English Relay Championships at Mansfield in a few weeks time.

October 2017 Newsletter

200 Club

October:- £21 – D. Barratt, £10 – R. Subden,  £6 – J. Shaw,  £2 – K. Vickers

Anyone interested in joining the 200 Club please see the website for a form, it only costs £2 per month.

Forthcoming Events

For a full fixture list & some entry forms see the Louth AC website, www.louth-ac.org.uk

Road Races & Trail Runs

.Cleethorpes 3k & 5k series,7th Nov, 5th Dec, 9th Jan, 6th Feb & 6th Mar, online entries.

Lincs League Cross Country Dates

29th Oct Lincoln West Common, Lincoln, 5th Nov Castledyke Equestrian Centre, Antons Gowt, 19th Nov Bourne Woods, 10th Dec  Belton House, Grantham, 7th Jan ’18 County Champs Riseholme College, Lincoln

League xc can be entered on the day but County Champs entries have to go through the Club & must be with Gordon Reid before 19th Dec.

Open Cross Country

12th Nov Scunthorpe Open, Quibel Park, Scunthorpe.

Junior Training –Tues 17th Oct 6.15pm to 7.15pm will be indoors & outdoors at Lacey Gdns School .

Please bring a coat, track suit top or jumper and a bottle of water & if any athlete uses an inhaler please bring it along & let the relevant coach know. If injured please don’t come.

There will be no Junior training Tuesday 24th Oct (mid term break) Please check your e-mails or Louth AC website for location of training for 30th Oct.

 

Parent helpers are required for training sessions, to allow for a wider range of training. You will be required to fill out a Volunteers DBS form (Free of charge) by England Athletics which is retained by Louth AC

Qualified coaches are still required by the Club to work with the Juniors & Seniors. If you are willing to train or are maybe already qualified & can help please speak to Sue Murfin, Gordon Reid or Allan Johnstone

.

Membership rates for new Members joining from 1st Oct to 31st Mar 2018

New Juniors Membership :- £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee + £15 Club Vest( normally £20) = £43

New Seniors Membership £14 + £14 England Athletic Fee = £28

Key Roles of Committee members can be found on the Website including Welfare Officers

It has been noted that people are running on the base material of the running track, please note Louth AC are not liable for any injuries sustained.

Thanks go to all those who came along to London Road to help out at the “clean-up” day the roadside boundary fence was extended ready for the installation of the new security fencing.

 

Treasurer The Club requires a new treasurer so if you think you could fill the post or know of someone who might please contact Sue Murfin or John Jaines.

 

Diary Dates:-

Saturday 11th Nov 7pm for 7.30pm,  Presentation Night, The Pavillion, London Road, Louth

Monday 20th Nov 7pm, AGM, Clubhouse, London Road, Louth. Any proposals to changes of Club Constitution/rules, track area usage fee or any other items to be in by 13th Nov. They can be sent via e-mail to the chairperson, details on website, or handed to J. Jaines, Sue Murfin or Gordon Reid.

Friday 24th Nov 7pm for 7.30pm Quiz Night, Louth Hospital Club, High Holme Rd, Louth.

Facebook Feed

1 day ago

Friday 4pm training London Road we should be on grass but may need wellies or even a canoe 💧

LIKE
LOVE
HAHA
WOW
SAD
ANGRY
1 day ago
Welcome :: Cleethorpes Athletic Club

February 5k prom race open for entries

Welcome to Cleethorpes AC - Yorkshire and Humber Club of the Year 2016 The official home of the Cleethorpes New Years Day 10K, Croxby Crawl Series, Momentum and the Cleethorpes Winter 3K/5K Prom ... See more

LIKE
LOVE
HAHA
WOW
SAD
ANGRY
1 day ago

May 20th will see the most exciting and toughest lunacy yet - enter online at www.sportsystems.co.uk and search lunacy run

LIKE
LOVE
HAHA
WOW
SAD
ANGRY
2 days ago

Question please: Where do people actually park car for Tuesdays training? X

LIKE
LOVE
HAHA
WOW
SAD
ANGRY
« 1 of 77 »

Next Events

  1. # Hospital Hill Time Trial

    January 23 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  2. # Upgate Circuits

    January 25 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  3. Waterway 30

    January 27 @ 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
  4. # Town 5 fast

    January 30 @ 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm
  5. Cleethorpes 5k Series – Race 4

    February 6 @ 6:50 pm - 7:30 pm
  6. Dukeries 10

    February 10 @ 7:00 am - 2:00 pm
  7. Leicestershire Half Marathon

    February 11 @ 9:30 am - 1:00 pm
  8. Stamford Valentines 30k

    February 11 @ 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
  9. LAC Quiz Night

    February 23 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
  10. East Midlands 10k

    February 25 @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm